BEST Claims

Privacy

We take care to protect the privacy of customers. Set out below is an explanation of how we process information about visitors to the site.

Collection of personal information

The information which we collect and use during normal use of the site is essential, it only relates to making the site work and does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored. This information will expire a short time after the user leaves the website.

If you would prefer we did not collect this information, you can disable the use of cookies within your browser settings. Please be aware, however, that without cookies you may not be able to access the full functionality of our site.

Information provided through this website will only be used by Minton House Group Limited and the insurer of any policy you may apply to or purchase from us. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant area within the business for appropriate processing.

Personal information
Information that you provide to us will be held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. So that we or your insurer can or otherwise carry out our (or their) obligations in relation to any insurance policy you have enquired or purchased from us, we need to collect and process personal information about you.

Sensitive information
We may also ask you for information defined as sensitive under The Data Protection Act 1988. This can include medical information. We need to disclose such information to the underwriters of the insurance policies available through this website so that they can decide the insurance terms and premiums.

Other than the above, we will not disclose any information which could identify you personally without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purpose of prevention of fraud or other crime).

Data Transfer outside the EAA
Your personal information may be transmitted to, and stored in, countries outside the EAA (for example in the case of an insurer’s data centre sited abroad). Although the Data Protection Act does not apply in these countries (which in some cases may have weaker laws protecting the privacy of data) we will take all necessary steps to protect the privacy of your personal data.

Motor insurance policy information
If you purchase a motor insurance policy, the policy details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID), either by us or by you. This is run by the Motor Insurers’ Information Centre (MIIC). MID data may be used by the DVLA and DVLNI for the purpose of Electronic Vehicle Licensing and by the Police for the purposes of establishing whether a driver’s use of the vehicle is likely to be covered by a motor insurance policy and/or for preventing and detecting crime. If you are involved in an accident (in the UK or abroad), other UK insurers, the Motor Insurers’ Bureau and MIIC may search the MID to obtain relevant policy information. Persons pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information which is held on the MID. You can find out more about this from us, or at http://www.miic.org.uk

Claims information
Insurers pass information to the Claims Underwriting Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services Ltd (IDS Ltd) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register run by the Association of British Insurers (ABI). The aim is to help us to check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims. Under the conditions of your policy, you must tell us about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may or may not give rise to claim. When you tell us about an incident, we will pass information relating to it to the register.

Apart from this, we will not disclose any information which could identify you personally without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purpose of prevention of fraud or other crime).

Monitoring of information
Telephone calls and any electronic communications between us may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Marketing opt-out
You have the option on certain pages within this site to submit personal information to us in order that we might send you further information or email alerts.

If you do not want us to use the information relating to you for marketing purposes, please contact us, by writing to:

eBEST
Minton House
Woodlands
Woodlands Lane
Bradley Stoke
Bristol
BS32 4JT
Or by email:
info@theeducationbroker.co.uk

If we receive such notification, neither we nor our associate offices or companies nor any of the insurers whose policies are available through this website will use personally identifiable information relating to you for marketing purposes.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you shall be consenting to it being processed in the manner described above.

Information Policies

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the privacy of users or information disclosed by users is not compromised in any way.

The website will be open to all. We will not obstruct usage or deny access to users through the use of any kinds of technology.

We will acknowledge emailed enquiries within 4 working days. If you do not receive an email reply within this period please contact us at info@theeducationbroker.co.uk. Please note that we do not have the resources to resolve queries from unsolicited emails where these are not directly related to the information and services provided by BEST Claims.

Under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, we are not authorised to provide advice to investors on share dealing. For advice on dealing, please contact your stockbroker or independent financial adviser.

Because technologies on the Internet change so quickly, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time.

 

Created with DrExplain

For further assistance contact us on free phone 0800 169 4614.
To exit the help pages, please click on the cross in the top right hand corner of the screen. This will return you to the program.

BEST Claims is a brand of Minton House Group Limited. Minton House Group Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for insurance mediation activities only. Registered office and registered number as above.